CIVIL COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] and Licensing requirements for Plumbers and Electricians etc. impinge upon Respondent and
constitute legitimate defense. This should be left for Trial Judge/Jury.
As to Twentieth Affirmative Defense, Legal Precedent from a higher Court, Weisert v.
Subaqua, from Supreme Court Justice Barbara Kapnick stated Landlord could not sue for
possession of apartment as Tenant was included on blacklist and would not be able to find
another apartment. On on information and belief, Respondent is included on same blacklist. As to
Counterclaims, these are either allowed or not. RPAPL § 743 states "The Answer may contain any legal or equitable defense, or counterclaim. The court may render affirmative judgement for the amount found due on counterclaim." No reasons, from Court or RICO, were given for striking
Counterclaim and burden of proof is on Racketeers.
As to OMTDWP III, the whole motion was not answered, i.e. stipulated to and is new
evidence. Please review "failing to respond" case law on first page.