Monday, March 10, 2008
[…] and Licensing requirements for Plumbers and Electricians etc. impinge upon Respondent and

constitute legitimate defense. This should be left for Trial Judge/Jury.

As to Twentieth Affirmative Defense, Legal Precedent from a higher Court, Weisert v.

Subaqua, from Supreme Court Justice Barbara Kapnick stated Landlord could not sue for

possession of apartment as Tenant was included on blacklist and would not be able to find

another apartment. On on information and belief, Respondent is included on same blacklist. As to

Counterclaims, these are either allowed or not. RPAPL § 743 states "The Answer may contain any legal or equitable defense, or counterclaim. The court may render affirmative judgement for the amount found due on counterclaim." No reasons, from Court or RICO, were given for striking

Counterclaim and burden of proof is on Racketeers.

As to OMTDWP III, the whole motion was not answered, i.e. stipulated to and is new

evidence. Please review "failing to respond" case law on first page.